Staff List 2017-18

Teaching Staff

Name Role Email address
Mr J. Law Headteacher headteacher@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr G. Thomas Deputy Headteacher glyn.thomas@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Year 7 team
Mr M. Drogie 7D matthew.drogie@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr J. Hadley 7H     john.hadley@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs C. Nellis 7N, KS3 SENCO ciara.nellis@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss C. Theobald                             7T caroline.theobald@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Year 8 team
Mrs L Hunt 8H, RE lead laura.hunt@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs C. Priestley 8P, Maths lead claire.priestley@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss B. Smith 8S beckie.smith@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr T Wilkinson 8W terry.wilkinson@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Year 9 team
Miss C. Breslin 9B, Maths & PE ciara.breslin@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs E. Davies 9D, English emily.davies@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs E. Jones 9J, PE lead emma.jones@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs S. Roselle 9R, English susannah.roselle@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs N. Dean 9R, English natalie.dean@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Year 10 team
Mrs K. Atherton 10A, Computing lead sophie.atherton@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs S. Davenport 10D, Exams shelly.davenport@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr M. Heath 10H, ASDAN lead michael.heath@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs R. Smolka 10K, Humanities lead ruth.smolka@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Year 11 team
Miss N. Brady 11B, Safeguarding lead natalie.brady@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss D. McGuinness 11M, Design Tech lead debbie.mcguinness@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Ms A. Nicholas 11N, SENCO abbie.nicholas@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Years 12 & 13
Mrs J. Jones Head of 6th Form julie.jones@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
ASC 
Mr A. Ruddick ASC andrew.ruddick@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss E. Clarke ASC emma.clarke@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Teachers without a form
Mrs K. Brennan Hair & Beauty katy.brennan@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs J. Byrne English lead jaime.byrne@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss B. Cantrell General subjects beccy.cantrill@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr M. Dale Vocational Studies lead malcolm.dale@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs S. Ford Science sally.ford@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs L. Gee Hospitality linda.gee@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss E. Glasson Food Technology lead emma.glasson@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss A. Hill Science & Maths alex.hill@katy.brennan@castlehill.stockport.sch.u
Mrs J. Sheehan RE jolene.sheehan@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr A. Verso Art lead andrew.verso@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 

 

Teaching Assistants and other staff

Staff Role Email address
 
Teaching  Assistants
Ms S. Afzal Year 10 shabana.afzal@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs A. Bancroft Year 7  arlene.bancroft@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs L. Brooke  Maths  lisa.brooke@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr F. Caballero Year 9 francisco.caballero@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs S. Cooper Year 11 susan.cooper@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs K. Daley Year 8 kelly.daley@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss S. Davies 6th Form & Behaviour stacey.davies@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs S. Dowsett Year 7 sandra.dowsett@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs T. Frost Food Technology tania.frost@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss A. Hibbert Year 10 alex.hibbert@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs P. Hibbert 6th Form pauline.hibbert@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr P Manina Art paul.manina@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs S. McCarthy Year 7 sarah.mccarthy@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs J. Morrey Year 8 jo.morrey@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs S. Mullen Year 8 sarah.mullen@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr M .Mullins PE michael.mullins@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr S. Pilling 6th Form steve.pilling@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs J. Platt Inclusion janet.platt@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs J. Rao Year 9 jennifer.rao@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr T. Roselle Year 8 tom.roselle@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs C. Sellers Year 7 christine.sellers@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs J. Simms Year 10 jackie.simms@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss D. Statham Year 10 dominique.statham@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr J. Walsh  Year 11 jon.walsh@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss J. Woolridge Year 9 jess.woolridge@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
ASC Team
Mrs A. Allcock ASC alison.allcock@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs J. Fowles ASC janice.fowles@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr A. Scragg ASC alan.scragg@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Behaviour & Inclusion Team
Mr J. Adie Behaviour Manager jason.adie@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr D. Howes Behaviour dave.howes@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs R. Sanderson Behaviour rosie.sanderson@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss J. Stonier Inclusion Manager julie.stonier@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss K. Whigham Behaviour kerri.whigham@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Other Support Staff
Miss R. Clark Librarian rae.clark@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mr R. Devereux Learning Mentor ricky.devereux@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs L. Galvin Timetabling & Reviews linda.galvin@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs P. Johnston Family & Multi-Agency Link Officer pauline.johnston@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Miss Y. Wheeler Learning Mentor yvonne.wheeler@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Office Staff
Mrs D. Chew Attendance Officer debbie.chew@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs D. Davies Admin Assistant dorothy.davies@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs V. Holt Finance Assistant vicki.holt@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk   
Mrs K. Richardson School secretary kay.richardson@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Mrs C. Statham Business Manager carol.statham@castlehill.stockport.sch.uk 
Site Maintenance
Mr K. Barrow Site Manager  
Sensory Support
Mrs D. Barron Teacher of the Deaf  
Mrs T. Kemp Teacher of the Deaf  
Mrs C. Tombs Teacher of the Deaf  
Miss E. Butterworth Specialist TA (Hearing Impaired)  
Miss S. Newsome Specialist TA (Hearing Impaired)  
Kitchen Staff
Mrs P. McConnell Cook in charge  
Mrs J. Jackson Kitchen staff  
Mrs E. Reding Kitchen staff  
Mrs N. Thorniley Mid-day assistant  
Young People's Services
Mrs L. Millican    
Integrated Educational / Health Care
Mr J. Allen Physiotherapist  
Miss R. Highton OT Assistant  
Ms H. Mason-Peers School Nurse  
Mrs K. Measom Educational Psychologist  
Ms R. Smith Occupational Therapist  
Ms K. Sullivan Speech & Language Therapist